Welcome to the Official Website of Burauen, Leyte

DSC02020
Slide 2
BULKAN TRAIL
Image is not available

See for yourself a splendid view on top of the trek with two out of the three lakes in Mahagnao Volcano Natural Park

DSC05863
DSC04101
DSC01271
Calor Hot Spring2
101852545_571969563705929_4603810782832025184_n
Calot Hot Spring1
102287458_693864084732063_7013495342657950139_n
PlayPause
DSC02020
Slide 2
DSC05863
DSC04101
DSC01271
Calor Hot Spring2
101852545_571969563705929_4603810782832025184_n
Calot Hot Spring1
102287458_693864084732063_7013495342657950139_n
previous arrow
next arrow

Location and Land Area

Burauen is geographically located at the central part of Leyte Island, Eastern Visayas, Region VIII and lies at N10˚58’33.8”( Longitude), E124˚53’27.9”(Latitude). It bounded by two (2) cities namely Ormoc City and Baybay City on the West, and bounded also by eight (8) Municipalities: on the North by the Municipalities of Dagami and Jaro; on the East the Municipalities of Tabon-tabon, Julita, and Lapaz; on the South by the Municipalities of MacArthur and Javier; and on the West by the Municipality of Albuera. Burauen is about 42 kilometre from City of Tacloban, passing through the Philippine-Japan Freindship Highway route via Dagami, while it is 52 kilometre via Dulag. It has a total land area of 31,732.94 hectares more or less and composed of 77 barangays, 10 of them are considered urban barangays, 28 low land barangays, and 39 upland barangays.

Generally, Burauen is an agricultural municipality. It is considered as one of the major producer of copra, abaca fibre, and palay to Tacloban City and nearby cities and provinces. All other areas are principally devoted to farming.

Topography

The topography is consist of two extreme of land form occur within the municipality. From lowland the areas its slope gradually and became elevated. The north-western part through the southern tip of the municipality  is mountainous with a maximum elevation of 1,200 meters above-sea level at Mount Lubi, the highest peak of Leyte Island. While it is 1,010 meters at Mount Majun-ag and 700 meters near the Mahagnao Spring. From these two points, the elevation drops gradually to the vicinity of poblacion, reaching a minimum of elevation of 30 meters above sea level.

There are two big rivers and another three smaller one that cut across the town. The Daguitan River, which traverse the southern part near to the poblacion, while the Marabong is pass through parallel to the Daguitan River which is geographically set to one course to Daguitan River towards the municipality of Julita. The other three rivers are; Malitbog which the contributory river of Daguita, the Guinarona, and Gibuga. The municipality has also several creeks and springs, and even a hot spring in Brgy. Mahagnao.

Within the Mahagnao Volcano Natural Park, the municipality also has several lakes, namely; Mahagnao and Malagsum, and another one at Brgy. Hapunan, the Casilion Lake.

Land Uses

The Municipality of Burauen is generally an agricultural town with land area of 31,732.94 hectares with mountainous area along the North-western and Southern portion, and comprising the low land area at the North-eastern, the following is the corresponding general land use distribution:

GENERAL LAND USE DISTRIBUTION

LAND USEAREA (in Hectares)% OF TOTAL
Built-up Area1,007.51703.17
Agricultural23,281.666073.376
Forest6,741.277021.24
National Park635.00002.21
In-Land Fisheries1.41000.004
Total31,732.94100.00

URBAN LAND USE DISTRIBUTION

LAND USEAREA (in Hectares)% OF TOTAL
Residential74.863320.39
Commercial2.98760.81
Institutional40.023310.90
Swamp & Marshes2.30600.63
Open space & Parks19.66315.36
Other Uses17.83834.86

ETHNICITY AND DIALECT SPOKEN:

The municipality has several local dialects being spoken and shows that the population had originated from other places of the country of such dialects. By the total population, 97% majority is the local Waray speaking, the second is the Cebuano speaking consisting of 1.40%, the third is 0.30% Bisaya/Binisaya , fourth is 0.10% Tagalog, fifth is 0.09% Kankanai/Kankaney, and rest are Manobo, Tausug,Caviteño, Ilocano, Kapampangan, Masbatenon, Pangasinan, Surigaonon, Bikolanon, Ilongo, and Kinamiging.

MUNICIPAL SANITARY LANDFILL SITE

With the enactment of RA-9003 otherwise known as The Ecological and Solid Waste Management Act of 2000, and in compliance as mandated by the law, the Local Government Unit of the Municipality of Burauen has constructed 1.20 hectares of land for the Municipality’s Sanitary Land Fill Site (SLFS) at Brgy. Gamay. The constructed Land Fill Site is in accordance to the national standard in so far as to the waste/garbage disposal is concerned. It has the necessary Environmental Clearance Certificate (ECC) from the Environmental Management Bureau of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources (EMB-DENR). The SLFS was open for operation on April 2015.

Places to Visit

CALOR HOT SPRING
CALOR HOT SPRING
CALOR HOT SPRING
CALOR HOT SPRING
Calor Hot Spring2
CALOR HOT SPRING
Calor Hot Spring3
DSC01271
IMG_0136
previous arrow
next arrow
IMG_7412
VILLA MONTANA
IMG_7355
DCIM101MEDIADJI_0004.JPG
IMG_7375
DCIM101MEDIADJI_0012.JPG
previous arrow
next arrow
http://facebook.com/officialPageBurauenLeyte/videos/254030835930417/
http://facebook.com/officialPageBurauenLeyte/
http://facebook.com/burauentourismoffice/
http://facebook.com/Burauen-Rural-Health-Unit-124815072253949/
http://facebook.com/pagasaweatherofficial/